Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Okay, okay, I totally suck. In my defense, I've been neck-deep in QUEEN OF GLASS revisions, and it’s been hard to focus on anything else. I’m REALLY sorry about the lack of blogging lately…I will try my best to update more—I proooomise!

I should have done this a week ago (thanks a lot, QOG Revisions!), but…

ANGELFIRE, the debut novel of my incredibly wonderful, brilliant friend, Courtney Allison Moulton, just hit stores! And if you haven’t already grabbed a copy…do so NOW. Because it is AMAZING. Absolutely, ridiculously amazing.

I read ANGELFIRE back when it was still in manuscript form and was still called MY SOUL TO REAP (I’m pretty sure I gushed about it months ago), so you can only imagine how surreal it was to 1) walk into Barnes & Noble and see ANGELFIRE on the shelf and 2) actually HOLD it in my hands as a real, live book! I kinda screamed/scared everyone around me.

I rushed home and reread it (QOG revisions be damned!) and it was JUST as incredible the second time around. For those of you who haven’t heard of the book, here’s a summary from Goodreads:

When seventeen-year-old Ellie starts seeing reapers - monstrous creatures who devour humans and send their souls to Hell - she finds herself on the front lines of a supernatural war between archangels and the Fallen and faced with the possible destruction of her soul.

A mysterious boy named Will reveals she is the reincarnation of an ancient warrior, the only one capable of wielding swords of angelfire to fight the reapers, and he is an immortal sworn to protect her in battle. Now that Ellie's powers have been awakened, a powerful reaper called Bastian has come forward to challenge her. He has employed a fierce assassin to eliminate her - an assassin who has already killed her once.

While balancing her dwindling social life and reaper-hunting duties, she and Will discover Bastian is searching for a dormant creature believed to be a true soul reaper. Bastian plans to use this weapon to ignite the End of Days and to destroy Ellie's soul, ending her rebirth cycle forever. Now, she must face an army of Bastian's most frightening reapers, prevent the soul reaper from consuming her soul, and uncover the secrets of her past lives - including truths that may be too frightening to remember.

I am totally NOT exaggerating when I say that the book is just as awesome as it sounds. I’m OBSESSED with Will (he’s so yummy it’s not even funny), and Ellie is exactly my kind of heroine (I think she and Celaena—the heroine of QUEEN OF GLASS—would get along rather nicely, actually). Plus, any book that has a minor character with the last name “Tsukino” (Have we ever discussed my obsession with SAILOR MOON?) is automatically one of the best books EVER.

And the whole past-life/reincarnation thing is SO riveting. Riveting and heartbreaking and beautiful, and I definitely sniffled and sighed my way through most of the book.

While the romance is incredible, the action scenes are SO cool. SO FREAKING COOL. I’m kinda jealous of Courtney’s ability to write such crystal-clear action (I think one review described them as CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON-esque, which is so spot-on), and somebody had better make this book into a movie or TV series because it is SO visually stunning. I could see everything SO vividly as I read!

I could go on and on about why this book is so fantastic, and why you should RUN (not walk..seriously, SPRINT!) to the bookstore to buy it...but I think it's already pretty obvious that I am absolutely obsessed/hooked/spellbound. ANGELFIRE has everything you could want in a YA novel--action, romance, humor, realistic teen behavior, incredible world-building--and a LOT more. Don't miss out!

So, I just wanted to pop my head out of the revisions cave to say GO BUY ANGELFIRE NOW! You will NOT regret it! And definitely check out Courtney’s website, which has tons of incredible artwork featuring her characters (and you can see how hot Will is!!!) and information about the series.

Hope you guys are well!


Also, go check out the awesome cover reveal for POSSESS, the debut novel of my friend, Gretchen McNeil! She just revealed the cover today and it is STUNNING! I can’t wait for August 23rd, 2011!!!


( 46 comments — Leave a comment )
Feb. 22nd, 2011 08:07 pm (UTC)

Sailor Neptune is my favorite. I'm gonna be cosplaying her. =^_^= I love the pairing UranusxNeptune. X3
Feb. 22nd, 2011 08:12 pm (UTC)
Haha I got SO hooked on SAILOR MOON when I was in, like...7th grade. Toonami (on Cartoon Network) started showing it, and I would RACE home after school to catch every episode.

Sailor Moon was totally my favorite character, but I also loved Mars and Pluto.

And YES! Uranus and Neptune are one of the greatest couples everrrr.
Feb. 22nd, 2011 08:20 pm (UTC)
sailor moon ftw
Sarah, I love that you're so chill, and enjoy things like Sailor Moon that other (Manhattaners)(hoity-toity spoiled kids) people don't. It gives me hope for humanity.
Feb. 22nd, 2011 08:26 pm (UTC)
Re: sailor moon ftw
lol!!! Thank you!!! *blushes*
Feb. 22nd, 2011 09:13 pm (UTC)
I got into it in elementary school. XD In fact, I'm not really too girly but the first time I wore a skirt in public was cause I wanted to be like Sailor Moon. LOL. XD Mars and Pluto are awesome. :O Before Neptune came in my favorite kept switching from the Moon, Mars, and Venus. ^^;
Feb. 22nd, 2011 08:22 pm (UTC)
It's patiently waiting for me on my bookshelf. I have to wait until the weekend because I have way too much reading to do for school and I'm behind. But come Friday, I'll devour it...

YAY for Sailor Moon fans!!!
Feb. 22nd, 2011 08:23 pm (UTC)
<3 Sailor Moon fans unite!!!

And let me know what you think of ANGELFIRE! I hope you love it as much as I did!
Feb. 22nd, 2011 08:27 pm (UTC)
Well, I started reading it, and I couldn't stop. I had to force myself away from it, so I know it's gonna be good. :D
Feb. 22nd, 2011 09:40 pm (UTC)
OMGOSH YAAAAY! I'm so glad this book is out! It's been on my to-read list, and now I can actually get it! I'm so proud of/happy for Courtney, too! And think about it, Sarah - that's going to be YOU very soon!!! AAAH, I think I'm going to have a happy fit. :P
Feb. 22nd, 2011 09:43 pm (UTC)
Eeee! Let me know what you think about it! It's SOOO good!

And lol--you'll have a happy fit when QOG comes out? I'LL have a happy fit! I'll probably explode from happiness, lol.
Feb. 27th, 2011 01:43 am (UTC)
Of course I'll have a happy fit! I seriously cannot wait for QoG. :)

I went to this awesome bookstore that's close to my house to get Angelfire, but it hadn't been ordered yet. SO, I pre-ordered it, and it should be here Monday! I'm so excited. ^_^
Feb. 22nd, 2011 10:12 pm (UTC)
Fighting evil by moonlight, winning love by daylight. Never running from a real fight!
Gah loooove Sailor Moon!
Angelfire sounds really good, and its a series?
Feb. 22nd, 2011 10:13 pm (UTC)
Hahaha I love that theme song! Confession: I totally have the English-language soundtracks.

ANGELFIRE is a series--the sequel, WINGS OF THE WICKED, comes out next year. I'm SO excited, it's not even funny!
Feb. 22nd, 2011 10:19 pm (UTC)
My friends and I were singing it today and it introduces the characters in the order in which she met them, right? Oh, and I used to have that soundtrack but lost it :(
Should I wait to read Angelfire when its closer to the sequel's release...I hate waiting for the next book in a series to come out!
Feb. 22nd, 2011 10:22 pm (UTC)
Noooo! Read it NOW!!!!!

I actually thought the theme song introduced them out of order: Sailor Venus, Sailor Mercury, Sailor Mars, Sailor Jupiter...WITH SECRET POWERS ALL SO NEW TO HER, SHE IS THE ONE NAMED SAILOR MOON!!!!!

Oh God. I've totally cracked.
Feb. 22nd, 2011 10:27 pm (UTC)
Yes! That's how it goes! I kept putting Venus as the last one. It seems we have both cracked! Oh I will definitely read it after I finish Howl's Moving Castle!
Feb. 23rd, 2011 05:12 am (UTC)
I can play it on the piano (in a very basic version). I try it out on my friends who I think might have seen Sailor Moon... No one ever recognizes it. It makes me happy to know at least some people in this world would!

<3 <3 <3
Feb. 23rd, 2011 05:32 am (UTC)
Oh that is so cool that you can play the piano! We could start a duet you play the theme song and I'll sing the lyrics, it will be ballin'! You definitely need to introduce Sailor Moon to your friends.
Feb. 23rd, 2011 05:52 am (UTC)
Oh gosh you need to introduced your friends Sailor Moon! I think its awesome you can play the piano, we should start a duet. You play the piano and I'll sing the lyrics, it will be awesome!
Feb. 23rd, 2011 09:33 pm (UTC)
lol, in 8th grade, I made all of my friends watch Sailor Moon with me, and even assigned them to "be" certain Sailor Scouts. Surprisingly, they went along with it.
Feb. 23rd, 2011 11:36 pm (UTC)
Haha that's hilarious, did they like the show?

Oh I have a question, and I hope its not too nosy but what is your job? I noticed you travel a lot because of it and I'm wanting to go into a job that requires travel so I was curious as what your position or job was.
Feb. 23rd, 2011 09:32 pm (UTC)
Hahaha that is AMAZING!!!!!!!!!!!!
Feb. 22nd, 2011 11:46 pm (UTC)
Ha, your review sounds just like MY review - except, of course, you know Courtney personally and I don't :P I love this book and the artwork. I did not realize there was a Sailor Moon reference - so I might have to do a little more re-reading of Angelfire and re-watching of Sailor Moon! I'm sure that will bide my time until Book 2 comes out!
Feb. 23rd, 2011 12:06 am (UTC)
YAY! I'm soooo glad you loved ANGELFIRE as much as I did! And you're a Sailor Moon fan, too! <3 <3

I am dyingggg for WINGS OF THE WICKED (the sequel)...I'm equal parts excited and terrified--I don't want anything bad to happen to Will or Ellie (and we know Courtney is totally hardcore enough to do something horrible to them)!!!! Aghiasgniasgnkagknasg
Feb. 23rd, 2011 02:01 am (UTC)
lol, I learned how to use DVR thanks to Sailor Moon. Yayy, glad to see you back. I'm going to check out Angelfire when I get some free time--maybe after my next round of tests. Seriously, I don't know how Kat does it--pre-med and a writer??? She must be super-human. lol

GL with revisions! Can't wait for 2012!!!
Feb. 23rd, 2011 09:34 pm (UTC)
Kat is a ROBOT FROM THE FUTURE. That is how she juggles everything--because she's NOT human. Seriously.

And thanks for the well-wishes! <3 <3

AND OMG I WILL REPLY TO YOUR EMAIL SOON! I'm so sorry it's taken me a few days! I suck.
Feb. 23rd, 2011 03:20 am (UTC)
I think gushing in regards to ANGELFIRE is totally acceptible! And warranted.

And thank you for the cover love!!!
Feb. 23rd, 2011 09:34 pm (UTC)
<3 <3 My pleasure!!! I can't wait to read POSSESS!!!!!
Feb. 23rd, 2011 05:09 am (UTC)
It is officially added to my book list. I will buy it as soon as I have the chance to read it. (which may, sadly, be well into August) But I will read it! Because it looks fantastic.

Also, I freaking love the cover for Possess. It looks incredible!

Also, I checked out The Iron Witch on goodreads and it looks fantastic, too! I think I need a book marathon for a month straight and I might make it through all of the fantastic books you're throwing out!

Mer :)

Now get back to revisions! I want to hear from Chaol!!!! *swoons*
Feb. 23rd, 2011 09:28 am (UTC)
I love Sailor Moon! I think Sailor Pluto was the coolest, I mean with the ability to stop time and consequently destroy the universe! Did you watch all the seasons? Even the unaired Japanese one?
Feb. 23rd, 2011 09:38 pm (UTC)
Pluto had one of the coolest transformation sequences, too. And I loooved her hair!

I never saw the unaired season...Someday, I'll buy all the seasons (is the unaired Japanese one available?) and just have a giant marathon.
Feb. 24th, 2011 04:20 am (UTC)
I only saw bits of it but the whole season used to be on Veoh. I doubt it's still there though... =/...
Feb. 24th, 2011 12:09 pm (UTC)
omg its been ages since i've read en entry in your blog, thanks for the book recommendation, do you have any other good book recommendations? its been reallly hard to find something that doesnt revolve aropund the werewolf vampire, or girl damsel in distress type of books lately. i get what you mean about sailor moon, i loved sailor moon growing up, mas well, and was secretly in love with darian as well~!!
Feb. 25th, 2011 11:58 pm (UTC)
Ooh--you know what, I'll write a book review post soon with tons of recommendations. I've been reading a lot lately, so I have a bunch of books to recommend!

Feb. 25th, 2011 03:02 am (UTC)
Queen of Glass..
i was wondering if I would be able to get an ARC copy of Queen of Glass (
when they're available) to review for my blog www.wherethewritercomestowrite.blogspot.com ?
I hope that's fine!
Thank you,
Feb. 25th, 2011 11:57 pm (UTC)
Re: Queen of Glass..
Hi Romi!

Thanks so much for wanting to read QOG! I'd love for you to review QOG when ARCs come out! When the time comes, I'll let my publisher know, and do my best to try to send a copy your way.

Thanks again!

Feb. 26th, 2011 12:27 am (UTC)
Re: Queen of Glass..
Hi Sarah,
Oh thank you so much! Do you want my email address so you can contact me when the proofs come out?
I''d absolutely love to read and review it!
Thank you,
Feb. 26th, 2011 12:29 am (UTC)
Re: Queen of Glass..
Sure! If you don't feel comfortable posting your email address on my blog, feel free to shoot me an email at SarahJMaas AT gmail DOT com.

Thanks again!
Feb. 26th, 2011 08:41 am (UTC)
Re: Queen of Glass..
Thanks, I've sent you an email, though I took the capitals out, will that be fine?
Feb. 26th, 2011 03:58 am (UTC)
That's awesome! I can't wait to read it (I'll be adding it to the approximately 327 books my friend is making me read this summer ;) )

Sailor Moon is awesome. Was she your favorite Sailor?
Apr. 1st, 2011 06:53 pm (UTC)
Hehehe, my favorite was definitely Sailor Moon, though I'll always have a soft spot for Mars and Pluto. What about you??
Apr. 2nd, 2011 01:16 am (UTC)
My friend and I used to fight over who got to be Sailor Mars :) I loved Jupiter and Venus too!!
Apr. 1st, 2011 03:08 pm (UTC)
I totally noticed that Tsukino when I was reading Angelfire, I too. I went, "Huh, that's unusual. I wonder if she was a SM fan." I got my answer later in the book when the MC was a fan. I've seen her mention it in interviews, too. Makes me happy :)

Did you ever read SM fanfic author Alicia Blade, aka marissameyer? She recently got a publishing deal, too. The first book in her quartet, Cinder (yes, also Cinderella!), comes out in Spring 2012. I'm super excited for her!

Speaking of! Sort of... Is Queen of Glass going to be YA? If it is, you should join the LJ community enchantedinkpot. It's for YA fantasy authors. I've discovered so many awesome authors through that community!
Apr. 1st, 2011 06:54 pm (UTC)
I actually follow the Enchanted Inkpot--I love their posts! Maybe I should join...hmmm..

And yes! QOG will be YA. :)

I never read Marissa Meyer's fanfiction, but I absolutely ADORE the premise of her CINDER series!! It sounds fantastic!!!
Apr. 5th, 2011 02:57 am (UTC)
Hey, think about it this way: Joining just increases your exposure, right? I've found out about so many good authors that way. In fact, I think I technically found out about Alexandra Bracken through there. I saw her book at BN and remembered seeing it on the community, so I picked it up! Then I loved it and friended her and wound up finding out about Mistwood and, most recently, The Near Witch by Victoria Schwab.

And I find out about so many other awesome authors through enchantedinkpotCinder</i>. I'm blown away by how amazing Marissa is--and her author's journey is a fairytale in and of itself!
Apr. 5th, 2011 02:58 am (UTC)
Huh...LJ ate something. What, I don't know exactly. But something about how excited I am for Cinder, I think! LOL
( 46 comments — Leave a comment )
Screen Shot 2015-07-24 at 12.41.10 PM.png
Follow Me on Pinterest

I'm Sarah J. Maas, the New York Times and USA Today bestselling author of the Throne of Glass series (Queen of Shadows (Book 4), will be out on September 1st, 2015). I'm also the author of the New York Times and USA Today bestselling A Court of Thorns and Roses, the first book in a new fantasy series--available now!

I'm represented by the awesome and lovely Tamar Rydzinski of The Laura Dail Literary Agency.

For more information about me and my books, please visit my (very rarely updated) website: http://sarahjmaas.com/

Throne of Glass